CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L84027

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methyl benzyl cyanide, CAS# 2947-61-7, imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Methyl benzyl cyanide, also known as 4-Methylphenyl- acetonitrile, is an aromatic nitrile-function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Methyl benzyl cyanide will be 2926.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division